Arts, Culture & Lifestyle

#Oscars2019: Who won what? (The Full List)

And congratulations to all the filmmakers who never stop bringing dreams to life.
Reading time 6 minutes

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences presents the 91st Academy Awards on Sunday night. Green Book took home three prizes, including the Best Picture, whilst Bohemian Rhapsody won three golden statuettes and its leading actor Rami Malek is the Best Actor.

Roma - the poetic true-life story of director Alfonso Cuarón's upbringing and childhood in the Colonia Roma neighbourhood of Mexico City won Best Foreign Film, Best Directing as well as Best Cinematography.

 

Scroll down to find out who the winners of 2019 Oscars are:

BEST FILM
Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
Bohemian Rhapsody
The Favorite
Green Book – WINNER
Roma
A Star Is Born
Vice

 

BEST ACTOR
Christian Bale, Vice
Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born
Willem DaFoe, At Eternity's Gate
Rami Malek, Bohemian Rhapsody - WINNER
Viggo Mortensen, Green Book

 

BEST ACTRESS
Lady Gaga, A Star Is Born
Yalitza Aparicio, Roma
Glenn Close, The Wife
Olivia Colman, The Favourite – WINNER
Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me?

 

BEST DIRECTOR
BlacKkKlansman, Spike Lee
Cold War, Paweł Pawlikowski
The Favourite, Yorgos Lanthimos
Roma, Alfonso Cuarón – WINNER
Vice - Adam McKay

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams, Vice
Emma Stone, The Favourite
Marina of Tavira, Roma
Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk - WINNER
Rachel Weisz, The Favourite

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Mahershala Ali, Green Book – WINNER
Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Adam Driver, BlacKkKlansman
Sam Elliott, A Star Is Born
Sam Rockwell, Vice

 

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
Capernaum (Lebanon)
Cold War (Poland)
Never Look Away (Germany)
Roma (Mexico) – WINNER
Shoplifters (Japan)

 

ORIGINAL SONG
All The Stars from Black Panther, by Kendrick Lamar, SZA
I’ll Fight from RBG by Diane Warren, Jennifer Hudson
The Place Where Lost Things Go from Mary Poppins Returns by Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman
Shallow from A Star Is Born by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando, Andrew Wyatt and Benjamin Rice – WINNER
When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings from The Ballad of Buster Scruggs by Willie Watson, Tim Blake Nelson

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Free Solo – WINNER

Hale County This Morning, This Evening
Minding the Gap
Of Fathers and Sons
RBG

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE 
Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Mirai
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – WINNER

 

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
Animal Behaviour
Bao – WINNER
Late Afternoon
One Small Step
Weekends

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Favourite (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)
First Reformed (Paul Schrader)
Green Book (Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelonga) – WINNER
Roma (Alfonso Cuaron)
Vice (Adam McKay)

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
A Star Is Born (Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters and Eric Roth)
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Joel Coen and Ethan Coen)
BlacKkKlansman (Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel and Kevin Willmott) – WINNER
If Beale Street Could Talk (Barry Jenkins)
Can You Ever Forgive Me? (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty)

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Black Panther (Ludwig Goransson) – WINNER

BlacKkKlansman (Terence Blanchard)
If Beale Street Could Talk (Nicholas Britell)
Isle of Dogs (Alexandre Desplat)
Mary Poppins Returns (Marc Shaiman)

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Avengers: Infinity War
Christopher Robin
First Man – WINNER
Ready Player One
Solo: A Star Wars Story

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Favourite (Robbie Ryan)
Never Look Away (Caleb Deschanel)
Roma (Alfonso Cuaron) – WINNER
A Star Is Born (Matty Libatique)
Cold War (Lukasz Zal)

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
Black Sheep
End Game
Lifeboat
A Night at the Garden
Period. End of Sentence. – WINNER

 

BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT
Detainment
Fauve
Marguerite
Mother
Skin – WINNER

 

BEST FILM EDITING
BlacKkKlansman (Barry Alexander Brown)
Bohemian Rhapsody (John Ottman) – WINNER
The Favourite (Yorgos Mavropsaridis)
Green Book (Patrick J. Don Vito)
Vice (Hank Corwin)

 

BEST SOUND EDITING
Black Panther
Bohemian Rhapsody – WINNER
First Man
A Quiet Place
Roma

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Mary Zophres)
Black Panther (Ruth E. Carter) – WINNER
The Favourite (Sandy Powell)
Mary Poppins Returns (Sandy Powell)
Mary Queen of Scots (Alexandra Byrne)

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Black Panther (Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart) – WINNER

The Favourite (Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton)
First Man (Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas)
Mary Poppins Returns (John Myhre and Gordon Sim)
Roma (Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez)

 

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
Border
Mary Queen of Scots
Vice – WINNER

Tags

related posts

Recommended posts for you